Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and would like to explain how we do it.
This privacy policy is for the website www.theyarndispensary.co.uk which is owned and managed by The Yarn Dispensary, 6 Market Place, Faversham, Kent, ME13 7AG and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2018, why we hold data you have provided to us and how we use that information.

We and this website comply to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2018 relevant to all European Union member countries. This will be amended in accordance with the law should Brexit happen.

What information do we have and how do we use it?

All and any information provided to us by you (most often in the form of name, phone number, email address, postal address) is for use in store or communication by electronic means in the case of our newsletter mailing list. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.
No other individual, organisation nor company is granted access to information you have provided to The Yarn Dispensary.
We never cold call.
There are no agents, businesses nor individuals acting for or on behalf of us.

What do we do with in store use of your personal information?

Details you have provided to us in person, by phone or by email are used to contact you in response to a query; to set aside yarn for collection later; to reserve and pay for a place on a workshop class; to inform you of any cancellations or alterations to events or stock lines specific to your initial request.
Contact information kept for yarn in our lay-by scheme is for that purpose and occasion only which is why we ask for your details each time you set aside extra supplies.
Contact details noted for communication with regards to any classes you may have booked are for that individual class only which is why your name and preferred method for contact are written down for each class.
No personal information is retained for or beyond the initial purpose of its gathering.

Electronic use of your information

We use your email address to respond to anything you send us that requires an answer. We do not use this email address for any other reason. We do not and can not legally add you to our mailing list, that is something you choose to do.
To add your name to our mailing list click this link.
Every newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe.
Our mailing list is run via MailChimp, you can read their Privacy Policy and Terms here.
We will send you our newsletter as an informative and marketing tool for our business unless you tell us otherwise by unsubscribing.
Google Analytics are used by us as a guide to which pages on our website are viewed most therefore allowing us to better serve your interests. Their Data Processing Terms can be found here.
We use PayPal to send electronic invoices using the email address you provide to us, their Privacy Policy is here.
We never pass your information on for third party use.
We will never sell your personal information.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We use Instagram, Facebook and Twitter. We ensure our business conducts itself accordingly online. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media and we reserve the right to remove content we deem inappropriate, offensive, promoting ideals or products unrelated to our business. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device.
What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; Google or www.google.co.uk
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Information Commissioner’s Office

We are registered with the ICO and if you feel we are not managing your personal data in accordance with the law you can contact them here.

Definitions

The Yarn Dispensary is the trading name of SCI ROUTINE Ltd operating as The Yarn Dispensary from 6 Market Place, Faversham, Kent ME13 7AG and the use of ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ means as it relates to this business.
The use of ‘you’ and ‘your’ means any individual, organisation or company providing us with personal information or data as per our privacy policy.

Updated 23rd May 2018 © The Yarn Dispensary